skip to content

Cambridge AHRC Doctoral Training Partnership

 

CAMBRIDGE AHRC DTP TRAINING PROGRAMME 2018-2019 FOR DTP 17-18 STUDENTS (YEAR 2)
 

Compulsory events starred and underlined.

Easter Term 2019

Wednesday 8 May. 5.00pm. 8 Mill Lane, Lecture Room 9.

Fifth Annual Cambridge AHRC DTP Lecture: ‘Race-ing the Academy: Acute on Chronic’.

With Professor Akosua Adomako Ampofo (Institute of African Studies, University of Ghana, Legon).

 

Thursday 9 May. 10.00am to 5.30pm. 17 Mill Lane, Seminar Room B.

Friday 10 May. 9.30am to 5.00pm. New Museums Site, Old Metallurgy Annex, Phoenix Computer Lab.

ESRC/NERC/AHRC DTPs Beginners Filmmaking Workshop (2-Day Course).

With Sarah McEvoy and Kostas Chondros.

 

Tuesday 14 May. 2.00pm to 5.00pm. 8 Mill Lane, Lecture Room 6.

Arts and Humanities Research Methods Workshop 6: Impact.

With Dr Julianne Pigott (School of Arts and Humanities), Dr Selena Wisnom (Archaeology), and George Heath-Whyte (Archaeology).

 

Wednesday 12 June. 11.00am to 1.00pm. Runcie Room, Divinity Faculty.

Research Leadership Workshop 6: Moving On.

With Diane Caldwell-Hird (Careers Service), Dr Ananay Aguilar (Music and International Federation of Musicians), and Dr Lara Allen (Centre for Global Equality).

 

Thursday 20 June. 10.00am to 6.00pm. Old Divinity School, St. John’s College.

End-of-Year Cohort Event.

Summer 2019

Wednesday 18 to Friday 20 September. Peterhouse.

Cambridge AHRC DTP and DAAD Student-Led Conference 2019: Trust and Truth.

With students and staff from the a.r.t.e.s. Graduate School for the Humanities at Cologne University, Australian National University, the European University at St Petersburg, the Massachusetts Institute of Technology and Stockholm University.

 

Lent Term 2019

Wednesday 6 February. 3.30pm to 5.30pm. 8 Mill Lane, Lecture Room 7.

Research Leadership Workshop 5: How Universities Work.
With Claire Cahill (School of Arts and Humanities), Professor Chris Young (School of Arts and Humanities), and Dr Charlotte Lee (German).

Tuesday 26 February. 3.30pm to 5.30pm. 8 Mill Lane, Lecture Room 2.

Arts and Humanities Research Methods Workshop 5: Big Data and Small Data. 
With Dr Ella McPherson (Sociology), and Huw Jones (University Digital Library).

 

Michaelmas Term 2018

Wednesday 10 October. 10.00am to 12.30pm. Room 03, Alison Richard Building, Sidgwick Site

Fitzwilliam Museum ThinkLab: Introduction to the ThinkLab Model
With Catherine Hasted

Wednesday 17 October. 2.30pm to 5.00pm. Pembroke College, Nihon Room

Fitzwilliam Museum ThinkLab: Researching the Institution
With Catherine Hasted

Thursday 25 October. Time TBC. Fitzwilliam Museum

Fitzwilliam Museum ThinkLab: Meet the Fitzwilliam Team
With Catherine Hasted

Wednesday 31 October. 2.30pm to 5.00pm. Pembroke College, Nihon Room

Fitzwilliam Museum ThinkLab: Preparing Data Collection and Presentations
With Catherine Hasted

Wednesday 7 November. 2.30pm to 5.00pm. Pembroke College, Nihon Room

Fitzwilliam Museum ThinkLab: Presenting Data and Analysing the Challenge
With Catherine Hasted

*Friday 9 November. 2.30pm to 4.30pm. History Faculty Building, Room 0.3

Arts and Humanities Research Methods Workshop 4: Research Questions.
With Dr Katrin Ettenhuber (English), and Dr James Barrett (Archaeology)

Wednesday 14 November. Time TBC. Pembroke College, Old Library

Fitzwilliam Museum ThinkLab: Careers Session – Adding Value from ThinkLab
With Catherine Hasted

Thursday 22 November. 10.00am to 4.00pm. Pembroke College, Nihon Room

Fitzwilliam Museum ThinkLab: Client Away Day
With Catherine Hasted

*Monday 26 November. 2.00pm to 4.30pm. 8 Mill Lane, Lecture Room 6

Research Leadership Workshop 4: Evaluating Funding Bids and Raising Money.
With Professor Graeme Barker (Archaeology), Dr Harriet Soper (ASNC), and Dr Wendy Andrews (Architecture)